The Manchester Pavilion Events Programme

Download a PDF of the full schedule
09 Mar 20

Launch

10 Mar 20

Day 1

11 Mar 20

Day 2

12 Mar 20

Day 3

Launch

Monday 09 March 20

18:00–20:00

Manchester Pavilion: Opening Reception

  • Sir Richard Leese | Leader | Manchester City Council
  • Please note, this session is RSVP only.
View session and speakers →
Day 1

Tuesday 10 March 20

09:30–09:50

The Growth is Greener: Securing Greener Cities for Future Generations

  • Cllr Andrew Western | Leader | Trafford Council & Green City Region Lead | Greater Manchester Combined Authority
  • Chris Oglesby | Chief Executive | Bruntwood
  • Conor Vallelly | Director of Planning, Development & Regeneration | Avison Young
  • Moderator: Sara Todd | Chief Executive | Trafford Council
View session and speakers →
10:00–10:45

City 4.0: The Co-created City

  • Sir Richard Leese | Leader | Manchester City Council
  • Anni Sinnemäki | Deputy Mayor | City of Helsinki
  • Eline van der Doe | Area Manager | Municipality of Rotterdam
  • Moderator: Professor Greg Clark CBE | Global Cities Advisor
View session and speakers →
11:30–12:15

Mayfield: A 2020 Cultural & Creative Nexus

  • Joanne Roney | Chief Executive | Manchester City Council
  • Roger Madelin CBE | Head | Canada Water Development
  • Morag Myerscough | Artist & Creator | Studio Myerscough
  • Sacha Lord | Night Time Economy Advisor | Greater Manchester Combined Authority
  • Moderator: James Heather | Development Director | The Mayfield Partnership
View session and speakers →
14:30–15:15

Health & Wellbeing at the Heart of Intelligent and Successful Regeneration & Placemaking

  • Joanne Roney | Chief Executive | Manchester City Council
  • Steve Bowcott | CEO | Sisk
  • Chris Roberts | Chief Development Officer | Bruntwood
  • Richard Roe | Corporate Director of Place | Trafford Council
  • Moderator: Brent Pope | All Blacks Rugby Legend and Ambassador for Health and Wellbeing
View session and speakers →
15:30–16:15

Tackling the Climate Emergency: The Path to Carbon Neutral

  • Chris Oglesby | Chief Executive | Bruntwood
  • Robin Phillips | Site Director | Siemens Manchester
  • Tony O'Brien | Partner | Sheppard Robson
  • Moderator: Julie Hirigoyen | Chief Executive | UK Green Building Council
View session and speakers →
16:30–17:15

Next Generation Leaders: Shaping the Future of our Cities

  • Joanne Roney | Chief Executive | Manchester City Council
  • Josée Chiasson | Director - Economic Development | City of Montreal
  • Tom Higgins | Director | Laing O'Rourke
  • Liam Crichlow | City Centre Development Coordinator | Manchester City Council
  • Simone Roche | CEO & Founder | Northern Power Women
  • Moderator: Alex Russell | Managing Director | Property Alliance Group
View session and speakers →
19:00–22:00

Verriere Grand Auditorium: Rebalancing the UK: A Revitalised North Northern Powerhouse Evening Reception

  • Hear from Sir Richard Leese and other key speakers, regional representatives, LEP Chairs, Mayors and other key representations and members of the NP11 in the Verriere Grand Auditorium, Palais Des Festivals. RSVP is required for this event.
View session and speakers →
Day 2

Wednesday 11 March 20

09:00–09:20

A Conscious Future Economy: We are all Connected by our Roots

  • Eamonn Boylan | Chief Executive | Greater Manchester Combined Authority
  • Jessica Bowles | Director of Strategy | Bruntwood
  • Roger Frith | Head of Regeneration & Development | Oldham Council
  • Moderator: Helen Gribbon | Director | Renaissance
View session and speakers →
09:30–09:50

New Generation of Urban Neighbourhoods: Creating Connected Communities

  • Pam Smith | Chief Executive | Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Jane Healey-Brown | Associate Director - Planning | Arup
  • Gary Jackson | Founder & CEO | DeTrafford
  • Moderator: Jessica Middleton-Pugh | Contributing Editor | Place North West
View session and speakers →
10:00–10:45

City of Science & Art

  • Sir Richard Leese | Leader | Manchester City Council
  • Lex Brans | Director - Real Estate Marketing | City of Amsterdam
  • Albert Dalmau | Manager for Economy, Resources & Economic Promotion | Barcelona City Council
  • Dr Dorothee Stapelfeldt | State Minister for Urban Development & Housing | City of Hamburg
  • Moderator: Professor Greg Clark CBE | Global Cities Advisor
View session and speakers →
11:00–11:30

Building the Factory

  • Sir Richard Leese | Leader | Manchester City Council
  • Mark Ball | Creative Director | Manchester International Festival & The Factory
  • Tom Higgins | Director | Laing O'Rourke
  • Tom Bloxham MBE | Chairman | House by Urban Splash & Manchester International Festival
  • Melanie Collett | Head of Asset Management | Aviva Investors
  • Moderator: Christine Cort | Managing Director | Manchester International Festival
View session and speakers →
11:45–12:30

Future Manchester: Building for our Children

  • Chris Oglesby | Chief Executive | Bruntwood
  • Rachel Dickie | Director | Bruntwood SciTech
  • Eamonn Boylan | Chief Executive | Greater Manchester Combined Authority
  • Franky Rousell | Co-Founder and Chief Executive | Jolie Studio
  • Moderator: Sarah Weir | Chief Executive | Design Council
View session and speakers →
14:30–15:15

Cities of Discovery

  • Sir Richard Leese | Leader | Manchester City Council
  • Anna Gissler | Chief Executive | Invest Stockholm
  • Moderator: Professor Greg Clark CBE | Global Cities Advisor
View session and speakers →
15:30–16:15

Designs for Life: Building the Age-Neutral City

  • Pam Smith | Chief Executive | Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Victoria Russell | Director | Property Alliance Group
  • Rachel Haugh | Founding Partner | SimpsonHaugh
  • Moderator: Eamonn Boylan | Chief Executive | Greater Manchester Combined Authority
View session and speakers →
16:30–17:15

Creating Connections: The Bolton Blueprint

  • Cllr David Greenhalgh | Leader | Bolton Council
  • Francis Glare | Head of Urbanism | BDP
  • Tim Newns | Chief Executive | MIDAS
  • Steven Turner | Managing Director | Midia Group
  • Ono Odudu | Technical Director | BCEGI Construction (UK) Ltd
  • Steven Knowles | Regional Director - North West | Harworth Group
  • Moderator: Sarah Beeny | Property Developer & TV Presenter
View session and speakers →
Day 3

Thursday 12 March 20

09:00–09:20

A Key Link in the Chain: How Rail Infrastructure is Transforming Greater Manchester

  • Steve Rumbelow | Chief Executive | Rochdale Borough Council
  • Anthony Dillon | Managing Director | Willmott Dixon
  • Zoe Davidson | Director | Deloitte LLP
  • Vaqas Farooq | Partner | Shoosmiths LLP
  • Moderator: Jessica Middleton-Pugh | Contributing Editor | Place North West
View session and speakers →
09:30–10:00

Happiness & Placemaking: Global Cities, Happy Citizens

  • Jim Taylor | Chief Executive | Salford City Council
  • Montserrat Ballarín | Vice President for Social & Economic Development | Area Metropolitana de Barcelona
  • Alison McKenzie-Folan | Chief Executive | Wigan Council
  • Moderator: Jane Healey-Brown | Associate Director - Planning | Arup
View session and speakers →
10:00–10:45

Decarbonising Greater Manchester's Energy: Meeting the 2038 Challenge

  • Peter Emery | Chief Executive | Electricity North West
  • Eddie Smith | Strategic Director - Growth & Development | Manchester City Council
  • Jane Healey-Brown | Associate Director - Planning | Arup
  • Jessica Bowles | Director of Strategy | Bruntwood
  • Moderator: Helen Boyle | Strategic Decarbonisation Manager | Electricity North West
View session and speakers →
11:00–11:20

Central Retail Park: Zero Carbon Growth

  • Eddie Smith | Strategic Director - Growth & Development | Manchester City Council
  • Will Lewis | Founding Director | OBI Property
  • Moderator: Jessica Middleton-Pugh | Contributing Editor | Place North West
View session and speakers →
11:30–12:15

Chasing Zero: Residential Climate Change Challenge

  • Rupert Goddard | Partner | Sheppard Robson
  • Julie Hirigoyen | Chief Executive | UK Green Building Council
  • Claire Kober OBE | Chair | House by Urban Splash
  • Moderator: Martin Hilditch | Editor | Inside Housing
View session and speakers →
14:30–15:15

The Space in Between: Connecting Regeneration in Manchester

  • Ian Simpson | Founding Partner | SimpsonHaugh
  • James Heather | Development Director | The Mayfield Partnership
  • James Sidlow | Senior Development Manager | Renaker
  • Helen Gribbon | Director | Renaissance
  • Moderator: Katie Wray | Assistant Director | Deloitte LLP
View session and speakers →
15:30–17:30

Manchester Pavilion: Closing Reception

  • Sir Richard Leese | Leader | Manchester City Council
View session and speakers →